SERIAC                       (SOUTH EAST REGION OF THE  IAC)

SERIAC                       (SOUTH EAST REGION OF THE  IAC)

Kent Film Festival 2014


List of winners from Saturday 27th September Festival


Barclay Trophy for best movie



Most Entertaining Film

Acorn Trophy for best IAC club movie


Charlesworth Trophy for best photography


Animation Trophy



Cornwallis Trophy for one minute film



Les Holtum Cup best documentary



Les Paine Trophy for holiday/travel



Vic Currie Comedy Plate



Johnson Trophy for best acting

Mike Turner Drama Award


Canterbury Cup for sound

Dennis Minett Place for editing


Maiden Trophy for first time winner



Kent Film Festival for best other film



Lazer Rush Award for Kent subject



Student Trophy




Natural Wonders of the South East

Peter Macpherson


Fair Exchange

Spring Park Film Makers


A Precious Commodity

Gerald Pecksen


Antigravilty

Hugh Darrington


Bad News for Mrs. Smudge

Hugh Darrington


The Bells of St.Bartholomew’s Otford

Barbara Darby


Darwin’s Islands

John sharp


The Sandown Space Project

Bruce Partleton


Beacon

Russ Gomm


The Portal

Bruce Partleton


Ervin Bossanyi

Graham Ralls


Shades of Autumn

Mike Coad


A Different Canvas

Dorothy Batten


The Girl with the Red Beret

Edward Smyth



Highly Commended



Commended



Commended



Commended



Commended



Commended

1066

Richard and Brenda Troughton


A youthful Obsession               

Tim Jones


The No Flush! Project               

Alexander Potter


Something, Old, New, Borrowed, Blue

Graham Ralls


Mary Standford

Peter Filbert


The Artist

Mike Shaw

This year The Kent Film Festival had a grand total of 51 entries.  One sign of a healthy festival is the extent that the festival continues to attract entrants of all ages.


A high number of movies were entered on high definition this year, which gives an added quality to the pictures on the big screen.

Watch presentation of awards below

Click here for 2013 results

Click here for 2016 Festival