SERIAC                       (SOUTH EAST REGION OF THE  IAC)

KENT FESTIVAL 2013

The 40th Kent Film Festival was held on the 28th September 2013, and this year had 44 entries.

Pre-Judges


Dorothy Batten            

Freddy Beard

Ria Hayes

Annabelle Lancaster FACI

Reg Lancaster FACI

Craig Robinson

              

         


SPFM

OVFM

Shooters Hill

OVFM

OVFM

Canterbury Institute of Performing Arts


Final Judges


Geof Caudwell

John Gibbs FACI

David Newman

Derby Movie Makers

Nuneaton and IAC

IAC

Winner of the Kent Film Festival

‘The Caretaker’

A Kent Youth Theatre summer film project

Watch here


Bruce Partleton  receives  Barclay Trophy for Best film in the Festival, and Johnson Trophy for Best Acting.


Most entertaining film

'Hard Boiled'

A film by Phoenix Performing Arts Senior Drama Class

Watch here

Sophie Gauriglia, Ilona and Andrew Kent, winners of the Most Entertaining Film Trophy, Canterbury Cup for Sound and the Mike Turner Drama Award for Drama.

Acorn Trophy - Best IAC Club Film

‘The Devil is in the Detail’

Medway Film Makers


Charlesworth Trophy - Best photography

‘More than Steam and Smoke’

Sam Brown - OVFM


Animation Trophy

‘Chicken Books’

James Fitzgerald Reed  Watch here


Cornwallis Trophy - One Minute Film

‘Stitches’

John Sharp  Watch here


Les Holtum Cup - Documentary

‘Enid Blyton - The Beckenham Years’

Mike Shaw - Footprint Productions


Les Paine Trophy - Holiday/Travelogue

‘Okavango Safari’

Linda Mercer - SPFM


Vic Currie Comedy Plate - Comedy

‘Korky - A Life in Film’

Peter MacPherson  - SPFM  


Dennis Minett Plate - Editing

‘Friends in Need’

Roy de Boise - SPFM


Maiden Trophy - First Time Winner

‘The Glass Church’

Dorothy Batten - SPFM


Kent Film Festival Trophy - Best Other

‘Regulbium’

Russ Gomm


Lazer Rush Kent Award - Kent Subject

‘The Village Mosaic’

Barbara Darby - OVFM


Junior Trophy

‘The Boy in White’

Joshua Evans
























Highly Commended

‘The Rose’

Bruce Partleton Granville Theatre


‘Seward’

Graham Evans - SPFM



Commended

‘Hurtiguten’

Linda Mercer - SPFM


‘Eastbourne - Empress of the South’

Mike and Jo Coad  OVFM


‘We are Robots’

Bruce Partleton - Sandwich Technology School


The Real Pamela Anderson’

Colin Spicer